PRIVACY POLICY

We respect your privacy. This Privacy Policy outlines the information we collect and how we use it. This Policy applies solely to information collected through this Site and not other sources.

Conditional Use of this Site

Your access to and use of this website and its contents (the “Site“) is subject to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy” or “Policy“), and all applicable laws. By accessing and using this Site, you (the “User” or “You“) accept and agree to these without any limitation or qualification. a. This Agreement, is a contract between the customer (”You”) and Younger Optics Australia Pty Ltd (“We”) ABN 11 091 681 913, registered office Unit 6, 9-13 Ridley Street Hindmarsh SA 5007 Australia.

Terms of Use

Your use of this Site is also subject to the Terms & Conditions posted on this Site.

Collection of your Personal Information

We may collect personal information from you if you make an enquiry to us by telephone or through our website.

We collect personal information about you (i.e. information which may identify you in some way, such as your name, address, age, other contact details such as telephone number, email address etc., passwords, what you have purchased from us and your credit card information).

 

We may collect information when you register on the website, request information, submit comments or participate in some game, promotion, survey or other feature of the website. Providing personal information is up to you. We may also collect information if you participate in social media.

If you do not want your personal information collected, please do not submit it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is information about your origin, beliefs, membership, sexual preferences or health. In ordinary circumstances, Younger Optics does not collect sensitive information.

Younger Optics will not collect sensitive information from you without your consent. If we collect sensitive information from you, we will disclose to you the reason for seeking it.

Use of your Personal Information

We may use your personal information as follows:

  • To respond to your questions and requests, to provide you with access to certain areas and features and to communicate with you about your activities on this website.
  • To improve our products and services including to better understand your needs and requests and to tailor our products and services to better suit your desires.

To send you newsletters, promotions and marketing material about offers by Younger Optics or our partner organisations or to contact you by telephone.

  • To secure and improve your use of our services.
  • To comply with any obligations imposed on us by law.
  • To share it with our related and associated companies (“Related Parties”) as required to perform functions on our behalf in connection with the Site (such as delivery of merchandise, administration of the website or promotions or other features on it, marketing, data analysis or customer services).
  • To provide you with product information or promotional and other offers from us or our Related Parties.
  • For other purposes set out when your information is collected or in any additional terms and conditions applicable to the particular feature of the Site.
  • For disclosures required by law, regulation or court order.
  • For the purpose of or in connection with legal proceedings or necessary for establishing, defending or exercising legal rights.
  • In an emergency to protect the health or safety of Site users or the general public or in the interests of national security.
  • For such other purposes as we deem fit provided that such use shall not be contrary to any law or regulation in Australia.

Sharing and Dealing with your Personal Information

If you provide Personal Information to us we will only use or disclose that information for the purposes of our business unless:

  • You consent to the use or disclosure of your Personal Information; or
  • You would reasonably expect that we will use or disclose your Personal Information for that purpose as, for example, making a booking on your behalf with an external service provider; or
  • As otherwise required by law or permitted by the Australian Privacy Principles.

You can object to us using your Personal Information as described in this Policy. However, if you do, Younger Optics may not be able to provide you with the product or service requested or only on conditions such as, for example, if you do not wish to provide your credit card details.

You may request that you do not receive direct marketing communications from us. If you make a request we will respond to that request as soon as reasonably practicable.

Disclosure to Overseas Recipients

Younger Optics does not disclose Personal Information to overseas recipients except to manage your purchase with Younger Optics. In those circumstances, Younger Optics will notify the recipient of Younger Optics’ privacy policy and seek an undertaking from the recipient that it will comply with Younger Optics’ policy. The personal information which is provided by Younger Optics to the recipient is limited to the information required for that purpose of managing your purchase.

Collection of Additional Information

Occasionally, when you connect to our Site, we may use “cookie” technology to automatically collect certain technical information. This might include your type of Internet Brower or computer, the domain name of your internet service provider, number of page visits and the character and duration of such visits. We also track the number of visitors to our website. Any material collected in this manner shall be deemed non-confidential and non-proprietary and we (or our designees) will be entitled to use any or all of the material in any manner without compensation to you.

Your IP or "Internet Protocol" address and other site usage data is used to gather broad demographic information. This data helps us serve you better by telling us how visitors use our Web site.

Security of your Information

We are committed to take reasonable precautions to protect the security of your Personal Information. This includes limiting access to our computer systems by use of passwords and other security devices and to prevent unauthorized access, modification, use or disclosure and back up systems to prevent accidental or malicious loss of data or information.

We will take such steps as are reasonable to destroy any Personal Information that we have about you if there is no longer any need for us to keep that information.

We may use certain reasonable security measures to help protect information you send to this Site. However, we cannot guarantee the security of such information. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we disclaim all liability and responsibility for any damages you may suffer due to any loss, unauthorised access, misuse or alteration of any information you submit to this website.

Other sites

This Site may contain links to other web sites that we do not own or operate. We do not control, recommend or endorse and are not responsible for these sites or their content, products, services or privacy policies. Downloading material from certain sites may risk infringing intellectual property rights or introducing viruses into your system. You should note when you leave this Site and read the privacy policies and terms of these other sites. You should also independently assess the authenticity of any website which appears or claims that it is one of our sites (including those linked to through an email).

Access to and Correction of Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any information which we hold about you and use is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant.

We will provide you with access to any Personal Information that we hold about you without charge.

Access can be obtained by emailing info@drivewear.com

Anonymity and Pseudonymity

If you wish to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym you should not use this website.

Availability of Younger Optics Privacy Policy

Younger Optics’ Privacy Policy is available on its website. Alternatively, you can obtain a copy of this by making a written request to Younger Optics.

Questions or Comments regarding our Privacy Policy

Questions or comments regarding our Privacy Policy should be directed in the first instance to the General Manager as follows:

Phone: +61 8 8241 9800
Email: info@drivewear.com
Mail: Younger Optics Australia Pty Ltd
Unit 6, 9-13 Ridley Street
Hindmarsh SA 5007
Australia

Complaints

If you feel that Younger Optics has not treated your Personal Information in accordance with our Privacy Policy or in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles, we invite you to contact us by directing your complaint to the General Manager at the above address.

Australian Privacy Principles

If you are interested in obtaining further information about the Australian Privacy Principles, you can visit the Australian Government website at www.commlaw.gov.au.

Jurisdiction

All matters relating to the Site including this Privacy Policy Terms of Use are governed by the laws of Australia and you agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Australia courts or arbitration for settlement of any disputes.

Transfer of Assets

During the course of our business, we may sell or purchase assets. If another entity acquires us or all or substantially all of our assets, personally and non-personally identifiable information we have collected about the users of the Site may be transferred to such entity. Also, if any bankruptcy or reorganisation proceeding is brought by or against us, such information may be considered an asset of ours and may be sold or transferred to third parties.

Severability

If for any reason, any provision herein is found void or unenforceable, it will be severed to the extent void or unenforceable and the remaining provisions will continue in full force and effect.

Changes

Please note, we may change information on this Site and/or this Policy, at any time without notice. You should regularly review this Policy for any changes. Any changes will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Policy on this Site. By continuing to use the Site, you agree to any changes, and by providing continued access to the Site we are providing you consideration for agreement to such changes.

Drivewear, NuPolar and Trilogy are trademarks of Younger Mfg. Co. Transitions and the swirl are registered trademarks of Transitions Optical, Inc.,
used under license by Transitions Optical Ltd. Trivex is a registered trademark of PPG Industries Ohio, Inc.
ABN 11 091 681 913 © 2016 Younger Optics.